The very first impression you think of when considering Patagonia is of Ice and Penguins. The show “March from the Penguins” detailing the existence and hardships of Antarctica’s Emperor Penguins unquestionably underpins this association. The Magellanic Penguins available on Argentina’s southern tip, however, lead a significantly simpler existence. Rather of trekking lengthy Antarctic distances to put its eggs, this admirable, laid-back penguin simply swims ashore within the warm Patagonian spring, burrows an opening and lies under the sun, resting on its belly until its chicks hatch.
On the small peninsula 180 km from Puerto Madryn in southern Argentina, the Punta Tombo Wildlife Reserve hosts nearly 500, 000 Magellanic Penguins who gather here yearly to reproduce and usher inside a new generation of the species. The biggest colony of Magellanic penguins, Punta Tombo offers visitors the initial chance to become a romantic a part of a penguin community when walking included in this, observing up-close the way they breed and lift their youthful.
Encircled through the bleak Patagonian steppe, this parched landscape sweeps lower perfectly into a lengthy curving beach and numerous coves. One wouldn’t anticipate finding penguins within this desert atmosphere, yet as springtime greets this desolate coast, there they’re! Gradually trickling in, they begin porpoising ashore in September, first by tens, then by hundreds and lastly through the thousands until nearly 500,000 penguins occupy each piece of uninhabitable scrub and across the beaches, they waddle backwards and forwards self-importantly in rank and file.
Throngs of penguins dart and bob and weave around the surf, beginning their slow, measured trudge to the beach, playfully contesting for territories to burrow. Their ritual pursuit begins by bowing and becoming acquainted or re-knowledgeable about new or lengthy-time mates. Following a ceremonious courtship of intricate dances and delicate maneuvering, the penguins pair off in monogamous couples to mate and lay their eggs. Once the chicks hatch in November, these adorable creatures are the middle of attention, with proud parents foraging food for his or her youthful. This is the optimum time of the year to go to here.
Visitors can silently walk one of the colony, but ambling too near to the youthful chicks can invoke the wrath of the protective father, who’ll puppy nip to you together with his sharp beak and shoo you away with flapping wings at any manifestation of danger.
The chicks start their fledgling journey between The month of january and March, once they mind to ocean by themselves to come back annually later themselves to nest. Though they’ve wings, these wild birds appear to consider they’re fish and can’t fly. Actually, the penguins spend many of their resides in water, swimming in a speed as high as 8 km each hour. Punta Tombo may be the nearest they’ll arrived at the Antarctic, with winters spent swimming and eating fish somewhere from the Brazilian coast.